Other Pages

Friday, February 20, 2015

Ranger's Writerly Things

I suppose I could be classified as a writer, though I'm not published, I would say I am. Though, I'll be honest with you all, I don't feel like a writer. I feel like I'm just banging away on the keys to write something that might never be read.  I dunno about you all, but that's just me.

Anyhow, even if actually writing doesn't make me feel like a writer sometimes, there are some honestly really strange things that do make me feel writerly. So, for your enjoyment, here they are!



1. Drinking coffee

I have no idea what show this is from, tbh, I just think it's funny.

Drinking coffee while I write makes me feel like a writer. Probably since there's a lot of quotes about writers being people who turn caffeine into words.

2. Drinking tea 

Well, more specifically iced tea, but it's still tea. I think just drinking things while I write makes me feel writerly.

3. Eating 

I can't even explain why eating and drinking things makes me feel writerly. Probably because it's like "I don't even have time to stop to eat, so I'm just gonna keep plugging." I don't know for sure.

4. Putting Scrivener in full screen mode
You can try and read this if you want. It's kind of funny.


I feel like the only thing in the world that exists is the book I'm writing. It doesn't happen very often though because often times Facebook and Pinterest call to me.

5. Being alone

What can I say? I'm an introvert. I get recharged when I'm alone.  Though I do get less writing done because dancing does occur. I feel writerly though.

6. Having a list of victim names
*casually clears throat*

I literally have a list of names I can use taped up by my desk.  Yep.


So what about you guys? What do you do that makes you feel like an author?